Privacy notice

(or www.) is provided by the Government Digital Service (GDS), part of the Cabinet Office.

Cabinet Office is the data controller for pages starting with www. - for example, www./pip.

If you鸿运彩票手机app follow a link to a service provided by another government department, agency or local authority, that organisation will:

  • be the data controller
  • be responsible for processing any data you鸿运彩票手机app share with them
  • publish and manage their own privacy notice with details of how to contact them

Example

If you鸿运彩票手机app make a claim for Universal Credit www.universal-credit.service., the Department for Work and Pensions will be the responsible controller. The service’s own privacy notice will apply.

A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. For more information, read the Cabinet Office’s entry in the .

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you鸿运彩票手机app includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you鸿运彩票手机app leave, including you鸿运彩票手机appr email address if you鸿运彩票手机app contact
  • you鸿运彩票手机appr email address and subscription preferences when you鸿运彩票手机app sign up to our email alerts
  • how you鸿运彩票手机app use our emails - for example whether you鸿运彩票手机app open them and which links you鸿运彩票手机app click on
  • you鸿运彩票手机appr Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you鸿运彩票手机app used
  • information on how you鸿运彩票手机app use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you鸿运彩票手机app use . This includes IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

  • the pages you鸿运彩票手机app visit on
  • how long you鸿运彩票手机app spend on each page
  • how you鸿运彩票手机app got to the site
  • what you鸿运彩票手机app click on while you鸿运彩票手机app’re visiting the site

We do not store you鸿运彩票手机appr personal information through Google Analytics (for example you鸿运彩票手机appr name or address).

We will not identify you鸿运彩票手机app through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you鸿运彩票手机app are.

We continuously test and monitor our data protection controls to make sure they’re effective and to detect any weaknesses.

Why we need you鸿运彩票手机appr data

We collect information through Google Analytics to see how you鸿运彩票手机app use the site and government digital services. We do this to help:

  • make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users
  • make improvements, for example improving site search

We also collect data in order to:

  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you鸿运彩票手机app send us, if you鸿运彩票手机app’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you鸿运彩票手机app to access government services and make transactions
  • provide you鸿运彩票手机app with information about local services
  • monitor use of the site to identify security threats

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of .

The legal basis for processing anonymised data for Google Analytics is you鸿运彩票手机appr consent.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it’s necessary:

  • to perform a task in the public interest
  • in the exercise of our functions as a government department

What we do with you鸿运彩票手机appr data

The data we collect may be shared with other government departments, agencies and public bodies. It may also be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider.

We will not:

  • sell or rent you鸿运彩票手机appr data to third parties
  • share you鸿运彩票手机appr data with third parties for marketing purposes
  • use you鸿运彩票手机appr data in analytics

We will share you鸿运彩票手机appr data if we are required to do so by law - for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep you鸿运彩票手机appr data

We will only retain you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

We will keep you鸿运彩票手机appr email data until you鸿运彩票手机app unsubscribe. We will keep you鸿运彩票手机appr feedback data for 2 years. We will delete access log data after 120 days.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or you鸿运彩票手机appnger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where you鸿运彩票手机appr data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that you鸿运彩票手机appr data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Data collected by Google Analytics data may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

How we protect you鸿运彩票手机appr data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep you鸿运彩票手机appr data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of you鸿运彩票手机appr data - for example, we protect you鸿运彩票手机appr data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is processed
  • request that you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you鸿运彩票手机app have any of these requests, get in contact with our Privacy Team.

contains links to other websites.

This privacy notice only applies to , and does not cover other government services and transactions that we link to. These services, such as Universal Credit, have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

If you鸿运彩票手机app go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with you鸿运彩票手机appr information.

If you鸿运彩票手机app come to from another website, we may receive personal information from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you鸿运彩票手机app came from to find out more about this.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Privacy Team if you鸿运彩票手机app:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Data Protection Officer
DPO鸿运彩票手机app@cabinetoffice.
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework鸿运彩票手机app@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you鸿运彩票手机app and you鸿运彩票手机appr data immediately.

If these changes affect how you鸿运彩票手机appr personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to let you鸿运彩票手机app know.

Last updated 31 October 2019